Physical and mechanical properties of the brittle cementite phase in a confined volume
Project/Area Number |
16H04516
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Tohoku University (2017-2018) Kyoto University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 脆性材料 / セメンタイト / サイズ効果 / 塑性変形 / サイズ硬化 / 多層薄膜構造 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to clarify the origin of the deformability of the brittle cementite phase in the pearlite microstructure, consisting of the cementite and ferrite phases, we have investigated the physical and mechanical properties of single crystals of the cementite phase in a confined volume, with the aid of microscale fabrication and testing techniques. We have elucidated that many slip systems are operative in the cementite phase even at room temperature via single-crystal micropillar compression. We have successfully determined some of the single-crystal elastic constants via inelastic X-ray scattering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
フェライト相とセメンタイト相のラメラ状組織であるパーライトは工業的に最も重要な脆性/延性積層構造であると言える.本研究では,非常に高い応力レベルでありながらも多数のすべり系がセメンタイト相内で活動可能であることを明らかにし,フェライト層間に拘束された状態でなくとも,微小なサイズ領域ではセメンタイト相が本質的に塑性変形可能であることを明らかにした.本研究で得られた知見はパーライト鋼だけでなく,合金化溶融亜鉛めっき鋼板など同様の脆性/延性積層構造体にも応用できると考えられ,工業的・実用的意義も大きい.