Clarification of self-adjusting capacity of strength in bone focusing on osteocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ishimoto Takuya  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50508835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 貴由  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30243182)
松垣 あいら  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10592529)
Research Collaborator Sekita Aiko
Kadota Kohei
Inagaki Yuhei
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords機能適応 / 骨 / 配向性 / 力学機能 / ひずみ / オステオサイト細胞 / 異方的ひずみ場 / 強制負荷 / 骨強度 / 骨材質異方性 / オステオサイト / 細胞形態 / 細胞配列 / アパタイト配向性 / 骨力学機能 / 異方性 / 骨細管 / 応力・ひずみ / 異方性-等方性 / メカニズム解明
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone expresses an anisotropic mechanical function in the direction of mechanical stimuli due to the formation of preferential orientation of collagen and apatite. However, the relationship among mechanical stimuli, collagen/apatite orientation, and osteocytes as a mechanosensor remains un-elucidated. In this study, the quantitative relationship among in vivo strain - osteocyte morphology - apatite orientation was shown, suggesting that strain sensitivity by osteocyte contributes to the formation of apatite orientation and mechanical strengthening in the direction of applied strain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、骨がもつ、外部の力学的環境に合わせて自らの構造を改変し、強度を最適化する、「自己調整能力」の本質について、従来の負荷の大きさと骨密度の観点ではなく、負荷の方向性とそれに対応した骨微細構造の方向性(配向性)の観点から明らかとしたものである。さらに、骨内のセンサー細胞によるひずみの感受についても、その方向性を考慮することの重要性を示し、骨の自己調整能力のこれまでの理解を大幅に広げる知見となったと自負する。発展的には、例えば、骨の量のターゲットとして行われている骨治療やその薬剤の開発に関して、骨の配向性の観点を加えていく必要性を示唆するものである。