Development of new radiation tolerant materials by controlling nano-defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIMARU MANABU  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (00264086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 和久  大阪大学, 超高圧電子顕微鏡センター, 准教授 (70314424)
仲村 龍介  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70396513)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords照射効果 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 構造解析 / アモルファス / 照射損傷 / 透過電子顕微鏡法 / ナノ構造 / 照射 / 電子顕微鏡 / 動径分布関数 / アモルファス化 / SiC / エネルギー材料 / ナノ欠陥制御 / 極限環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The structural materials used in nuclear power plants are exposed to not only high temperature but also harsh radiation environments. Therefore, in addition to high temperature stability, excellent irradiation resistance is required for nuclear materials. In the present study, nanostructured SiC thin films with a large amount of surface defects were fabricated, and their structural changes upon irradiation were investigated using ion beam techniques and transmission electron microscopy. As a result, it was found that the irradiation resistance of nanostructured SiC was better than that of single-crystalline SiC under heavy-ion irradiation as the irradiation energy increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では優れた耐照射性を有する材料の開発を目的として、炭化ケイ素(SiC)に多量の面欠陥を導入した「ナノ構造SiC」の照射挙動を、イオンビーム技術と透過電子顕微鏡法により調査した。SiC中の面欠陥は1000℃以上の高温環境下でも安定に存在し、実操業条件においても組織変化による材料劣化を抑制できると考えられる。優れた耐照射性材料の開発は、原子力産業分野に使用される構造材料の信頼性に寄与することが期待される。