| Project/Area Number |
16H04519
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鳥越 甲順 福井医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50126603)
中瀬 順介 金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (50584843)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 生体分泌組織 / 腱・靱帯損傷 / 再生医療技術 / テンドンゲル / リガメントゲル / 張力印加 / コラーゲン線維組織再生 / 人工腱・人工靱帯 / 生体材料 / 人工靭帯 / 材料工学 / 再生医療 / 靭帯 / 分泌組織 / コラーゲン線維 / 再生 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the optimum conditions for regeneration of a collagen fiber structure using a collagen precursor as a base material secreted from ruptured tendon or ligament. We found that the collagen precursor derived from tendon was matured in 3 days in vivo, and then, the oriented collagen fiber structure with the same structure of the normal tendon of rabbit was formed by applying the appropriate tension. Meanwhile, the collage precursor derived from ligament was slow-growing, and the preservation in vivo more than ten days was necessary. A stratum synoviale of ligament affected the mechanical property of the collagen precursor derived from ligament. The formation of a collagen fiber structure was confirmed by applying the tension for the collagen precursor that a tendon sheath or a stratum synoviale was eliminated.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
腱・靭帯断端から形成される分泌組織を基材として、張力印加により靭帯様組織を再生する基本技術を確立した。生体由来の人工靭帯を工業的に生産できる手法が確立されると、損傷靭帯への新たな移植治療法の構築が期待できる。ゲル組織の成熟期間とコラーゲン線維化組織の形成に要する機械的張力を正確に見積もることができれば、現行の腱・靭帯損傷治療に対して、より正確で、効果的な固定療法とリハビリを行うためのエビデンスを与えられる。