Formation of nano-meter carbon layer by direct pyrolysis of coronene and its application to lithium-ion battery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Kumakura Hiroaki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, NIMS特別研究員 (90354307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 明  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 技術開発・共用部門, グループリーダー (20354326)
野村 晃敬  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, エネルギー・環境材料研究拠点, 研究員 (30746160)
北口 仁  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 副拠点長 (60354304)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords熱分解 / 炭素コート / 放電容量 / エネルギー効率 / サイクル特性 / 電極材 / カーボンコート / 放電サイクル特性 / 電子・電気材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
LiFePO4(LFP) as a cathode material for lithium-ion batteries(LIBs) requires the application of carbon composite to compensate its poor electrical conductivity. Thus, it is important to develop an efficient and cost-effective carbon composite process. We demonstrate a new carbon coating(CC) method involving the direct solventless pyrolysis of the polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon coronene(C24H12) as a means of coating LFP powder. The electrochemical properties of the resulting LIB cathodes were examined to find that the carbon coated LFP(CLFP) cathode exhibited a high specific capacity of LFP(154mAh/g), and LIB cells with the CLFP cathode showed rate capabilities and cycling performance comparable to those of commercial LIB cells. Due to the simple CC process and the associated formation mechanism, we anticipate that this method will have practical applications in the large-scale manufacture of LFP for LIB cathodes with low cost.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的に新しい炭素コート法の提案であり、a)導電性のあるsp2ボンドがsp3ボンドより多く生成、b)不純物が少なく均一な炭素コート層が可能、c)炭素コート厚の制御が可能、などの利点がある。他の炭素コート方法に比べて、簡便で低コストであり、さらに研究を進めて実用化できればリチウムイオン電池の低コスト化が実現して社会に役立つと期待できる。