Development of growth factor-free tissue adhesives with angiogenic and tissue adhesive properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Tetsushi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (70354264)
Research Collaborator Nishiguchi Akihiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords接着剤 / 血管新生ゲル / 生体材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An adhesive composed of hydrophobically-modified Alaska pollock-derived gelatin (hm-ApGltn) and a poly(ethylene glycol)-based crosslinker was obtained by introducing a hydrophobic group into original ApGltn (Org-ApGltn) having room temperature fluidity in order to create an adhesive having both angiogenic and tissue adhesive property. From the pressure test on porcine aorta, the prepared adhesive increased its pressure (adhesion) strength significantly by the introduction of hydrophobic groups. In addition, hm-ApGltn induced significantly higher production of vascular endothelial cell growth factor in macrophage-like cells as compared with Org-ApGltn. Furthermore, hm-ApGltn gel promoted angiogenesis significantly in the early stage of mouse subcutaneous implantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた材料は、生体内の湿潤環境において接着すると同時に、成長因子を追加することなく血管新生を誘導できることから、虚血性部位への適用や血管床を必要とする再生医療分野への展開が期待される。