Developing an elucidation method for surface chemistry on subnanoscaled holes of functional thin films by positronium annihilation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ITO KENJI  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ長 (90371020)
Research Collaborator OSHIMA NAGAYASU
HAGIHARA HIDEAKI
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords陽電子消滅 / 分子間空隙 / 機能性薄膜 / ポジトロニウム / 陽電子寿命運動量相関法 / 低エネルギー陽電子ビーム / 寿命・運動量相関測定法 / 陽電子ビーム / 多孔質薄膜 / 細孔構造 / 自由体積 / 機能性高分子材料 / 機能性高分子 / 寿命・運動量相関 / 低速陽電子ビーム / 高分子構造・物性 / 量子ビーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, a highly-stable positron-age momentum correlation measurement system with a Na-22-radioisotope-base pulsed, low-energy positron beam, applicable to thin materials, were developed based on the positron annihilation technique that is a method for experimentally characterizing intermolecular holes in the amorphous region of the materials. By testing reference thin films systematically, a relationship between the momentum distributions due to long-lived positronium annihilations and the chemical composition of the material was elucidated. A technique to evaluate the sizes of the intermolecular holes as well as the surface chemistry on the holes was developed for functional thin materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低環境負荷な革新的材料の創製をめざし,特性発現の起源となるサブナノスケール構造が制御された物質の研究開発が進んでいる.高選択性センサー,燃料電池の電解質や分子分離膜に利用される薄膜部材に求められる特性を操るために分子・原子レベルのナノ空隙の重要性が解明され,機能性薄膜のナノ空隙をそのままの姿で見られる解析技術が必要不可欠となっている.本研究成果によりナノ空隙の大きさと化学状態を評価できることから,機能性薄膜材料の微視構造設計の新たな指針を構築することができ, 高度に分子設計された革新的膜材料の研究開発にブレイクスルーをもたらすと期待できる.