Project/Area Number |
16H04528
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Japan Automobile Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Shimizu Takahiro 一般財団法人日本自動車研究所, 電動モビリティ研究部, 研究員 (90409657)
Research Collaborator |
KAMINO Takeo
YAGUCHI Toshie
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 電極触媒 / 固体高分子形燃料電池 / 構造変化 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / オペランド / Ex situ TEM / 燃料電池 / オペランドTEM観察 / Ex situ TEM観察 / ナノ材料 / 電子顕微鏡 / オペランド観察 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, a transmission electron microscope (TEM) sample holder was developed that enables dual gas-injection and voltage-current measurements to a membrane electrode assembly (MEA) of a polymer electrolyte fuel cell (PEFC). TEM observation and electrochemical measurements of the MEA were also carried out with the sample holder. As for the electrochemical measurements, cyclic voltammetry and durability tests were performed by potential cycling to the MEA under temperature, humidity and gas pressure close to an actual operating condition of the PEFC using the holder and a desktop reaction chamber. Structure of the catalyst layer of the MEA before and after the measurements above was analyzed by ex situ TEM method, which made it possible to visualize the morphological change of the electrocatalyst during operation, and to reveal its degradation mechanism in detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果により、これまで不可能であった固体高分子形燃料電池が作動中の電極触媒の構造変化を可視化し、詳細な劣化メカニズムを解析することが可能となった。すなわち、発電に必要なガス雰囲気の制御と同時に試料の電位測定・制御を行う要素技術が提示されたことで、電気化学反応が進行している状態の電極触媒の構造変化を追跡することが可能となった。これによって、将来的には劣化メカニズムに関する詳細な知見が得られ、電極触媒の高耐久化や低コスト化につながると考えられる。