Creation of innovative ODS steels designed by new concept for steam oxidation resistance and high temperature strength
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ukai Shigeharu  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 特任教授 (00421529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 直子  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (40512489)
Research Collaborator Shibata Hiroki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水蒸気酸化 / 酸化物分散強化 / ODS鋼 / ODS / 酸化物粒子 / アルミナ / 外部酸化 / 連続保護被膜 / 結晶・組織制御 / 構造・機能材料 / ナノ粒子 / セリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fine Ce2O3 particle (trivalent Ce) with less than 10 nm size and CeAlO3 particles with 10 nm to 30 nm size can be precipitated at heating after mechanical alloying of Fe-12Cr-6Al powder and CeO2 powder. These oxide particles act as the dispersion strengthening for Ce-added ODS steels. Al2O3 particles with 40 nm size can be precipitated by an internal oxidation of the soluble Al, even if only excess oxygen is introduced without any other oxide particle. The oxide particle dispersion strengthening by Al2O3 particles can be expected without introduction of the other oxide particles. Under steam oxidation condition, 12Cr-6Al provides continuously protective Al2O3 scale by external oxidation mode, and Ce element provides superior adhesion and crack resistance for the Al2O3 scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はアルミナに対し不活性な酸化物粒子としてCeO2に着目し、従来のY2O3分散に替わる新規ODS鋼を創製するものである。さらに酸化物粒子を投入することなく、MA後のAlの内部酸化でアルミナ粒子の創出を試みたもので、このような酸化物粒子の分解-内部酸化-析出に基づくODS鋼の創製は他に類が無く、この点が本研究の学術的意義である。
福島第一原子力発電所の事故を踏まえて開発しているY2O3分散強化ODS鋼ではAlとY2O3の反応による酸化物粒子の粗大化が問題となっている。この課題を克服するための基礎的知見を得て、軽水炉の事故時安全性向上に寄与することが本研究の社会的意義である。