Fabrication of fast superhydrophilic and superhydrophobic metals for thermal energy conversion devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Tatsuya  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (60374584)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアノード酸化 / 超親水 / 超撥水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fabrication of superhydrophilic and superhydrophobic aluminum surfaces was achieved by anodizing aluminum in pyrophosphoric acid and subsequent self-assembled monolayer (SAM) modification. The anodizing of aluminum and its alloys in a pyrophosphoric acid solution caused the formation of numerous alumina nanofibers on the surface. The nanofiber-covered aluminum surfaces exhibited a superhydrophilic behavior. As the alumina nanofibers were modified with SAMs, the aluminum surface was drastically shifted to superhydrophobicity from superhydrophilicity. The wettability of the aluminum surface can be easily controlled via pyrophosphoric acid anodizing and SAM modification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルミニウムの表面を高速で水が濡れ広がる超親水性から、水をよくはじく超撥水性まで、濡れ性をさまざまに制御できる新しい技術を確立しました。アルミニウムをピロリン酸によりアノード酸化すると、無数のアルミナナノファイバーがアルミニウム表面に生成し、超親水性を発現します。また、アルミナの表面を撥水性の分子によって修飾すると、超撥水性が発現します。アノード酸化および分子修飾の最適化によって、アルミニウム表面の濡れ性を容易に制御することができます。