Fabrication of porous aluminum with harmonic structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Hangai Yoshihiko  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (80361385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇都宮 登雄  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60176708)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsポーラスアルミニウム / 金属生産工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aluminum foam (Al foam) is expected to be used for vehicle components and construction materials owing to its light weight along with its good energy absorption and thermal insulation properties. Although Al foam has superior specific strength to general dense Al, improved strength is desired for its application in these industrial fields. In this study, we attempted to fabricate an Al foam having a substrate with a harmonic structure that exhibits high strength and ductile deformation by adding Cu and using a sintering and dissolution process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポーラスアルミニウムは多孔質構造を有する素材であり,軽量なだけでなく緻密材にない優れた衝撃吸収性,断熱性,吸音性などを有している.本研究では,飴山らによって提唱されている高強度部と高延性部からなるネットワーク組織を,ポーラスアルミニウムのアルミニウム母材中に形成させることにより,高強度化と高延性化の両立を実現したポーラスアルミニウムの作製が期待される.