Effects of pulse current on Peiels potential of covalent semiconductor crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2018)
Kyoto University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Morishita Kohei  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (00511875)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsパルス電流 / 共有結合性半導体結晶 / パイエルスポテンシャル / パルス大電流 / パルス通電 / 変形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to clarify “Effects of pulse current on Peiels potential of covalent semiconductor crystal”, deformation behaviors of silicon single crystal in which cleavage fracture easily occurs at room temperature has been investigated under the pulse current. It is clarified that the Si single crystal more easily deform under such pulse current than under the uniform high temperature field where the temperature is 20 degree C just below the melting point of Si. The mechanism of deformation was same with that of high temperature plastic deformation based on the movement of dislocations. On the other hand, the primary factor which makes it possible to deform much easier than high temperature field has not been clarified in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
共有結合性結晶であるSiの塑性は知られていても,大変形が可能であるという「理解」は従来無く,パルス大電流印加を利用した圧縮成型低温化現象はこれまで知られていなかった.高温場による熱活性化過程に依らない,新たな変形機構の解明には至らなかったものの,パルス通電下において従来同様の機構で変形を議論できる意義は大きい.また,本研究の成果は,現在高コストが問題となっている赤外~テラヘルツ周波数帯用のSi,Geを用いた集光窓材の大量生産やレンズアレイの作製が,成型温度低温化により超鋼金型を用いたガラス成型装置設備を用いて可能となることを示唆しており,学術領域のみならず,産業面でも波及効果が期待できる.