Project/Area Number |
16H04537
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
本間 智之 長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50452082)
Research Collaborator |
VELAY Vincent
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 構造・機能材料 / チタン合金 / 超塑性変形 / 不均質組織制御 / 準安定組織制御 / 応力緩和機構 / 不均質組織 / 準安定組織 / 高温塑性 / 超塑性 / 組織制御 / ヘテロ組織形成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This work aims at establishing the new type of guidance principle for microstructural control technique via heterogeneous microstructural formation of Ti alloys for enhancing superplasticity. The obtained results reveal that the Ti alloy having an optimum fraction of coarse-grains and ultrafine-grains exhibits the excellent superplastic property, which is mainly due to the optimized activation of GBS and an additional accommodation mechanism associated with occurrences of dynamic recrystallization and β precipitation. Additionally, the optimization of α/β fraction and the heterogeneity of alloying composition in the duplex microstructure also contribute to an additional accommodation mechanism (due to the enhancement of diffusion, phase decomposition). Thus, we can expect that the metastable and heterogeneous microstructural control suggested in this work will be the new type of guiding principle of microstructure for enhancing superplasticity of the aerospace-Ti alloy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
航空機Ti合金において粒界すべりの活動と応力緩和機構の発現を最適にバランスする準安定組織・不均質組織を軸とした新しい組織設計の指導原理を構築した。社会的意義としてもTi合金の低温・高速超塑性加工を実現する新組織・プロセス設計の指針を明示した。