Development of die coating system for difficult-to-process materials by forming cBN/hBN mixed phase nanocrystalline boron nitride film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YANG Ming  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (90240142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森河 和雄  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 事業化支援本部技術開発支援部先端材料開発セクター, 主任研究員 (60463048)
清水 徹英  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 助教 (70614543)
Research Collaborator YASUHARA Shigeo
KIHARA Takeshi
ISHIMARU Ken
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords薄膜プロセス / HFCVD / hBN/SiCナノ積層膜 / 金型コーティング / チタンの鍛造 / メッキ / 配線 / テクスチャードフィラメント / 薄膜プロセス・メッキ・配線 / ナノ材料 / 成膜プロセス / トライボロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a deposition technology that can stack hBN and SiC at a thickness of several nm. Forging dies coating with hBN/SiC nanometer-laminated film was performed, and a film having hardness that resists high stress during forging and having excellent lubricity in the shear direction was obtained. In addition, it was found that the mechanical characteristics of the entire film can be controlled by changing the thickness of the hard film SiC, so that the mechanical characteristics can be controlled according to the demand for the dies.
According to the result of the forging evaluation test with pure titanium, titanium adheres to the surface in several times with the non-treated die, while in the case of the present nanometer-laminated film coated dies, even if it is tested 100 times or more, no damage and no adhesion was observed. It was found that seizure resistance was greatly improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術意義として,耐熱性・潤滑性に優れたhBN膜と高強度のSiC膜をナノ積層にすることにより,チタンなどの精密鍛造金型に求めれる異方性機能膜を実現した.また,硬質膜SiCの厚さを変化させることで,要求に応じた膜の機械的・トライボ的性質を制御することができる点が挙げられる.
一方,社会的意義として,本ナノ積層膜の開発は,チタンなどの難加工材の精密鍛造技術の躍進につながるものであり,先端医療をはじめとした各種精密部品の飛躍的な高精度化に繋がるもので,日本の先端的ものづくり技術に大きく貢献するものである.