Novel anisotropic behavior of solid-liquid interfacial property and the related microstructure control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Munekazu  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30431331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澁田 靖  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (90401124)
Research Collaborator Okuda Yohei
Minami Hirono
Kim Geunwoo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords凝固組織 / 界面物性 / デンドライト / フェーズフィールド法 / 分子動力学法 / 優先成長方位 / 金属生産工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study it was elucidated by means of solidification experiments that solidification in several alloy systems involves orientation transition phenomena where preferential growth direction of crystal depends on the alloy concentration. The thermodynamic analysis and atomistic simulations were carried out to understand the mechanism. The phase-field model for describing this phenomenon was developed and utilized for constructing orientation selection map by which one can understand a versatility of dendrite morphology associated with the transition phenomenon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在までの凝固工学では、結晶の優先方位は結晶構造のみで決まることが想定されてきた。本研究の学術的意義は、優先成長方位遷移現象が多くの合金系でも発現することを解明したことにより、界面物性の濃度依存性という今までの学理に考慮されてこなかった因子の重要性を示したことである。結晶の優先成長方位は、デンドライトの幾何学的特徴や競合成長における配列の対称性等を決定するため、凝固組織のサイズ・形態、そして偏析にまで影響を及ぼすことから、金属材料製造プロセスにおける凝固組織制御の高精度化につながる知見が得られた。