Project/Area Number |
16H04543
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
助永 壮平 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (20432859)
太田 弘道 茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (70168946)
金 キョンホ 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 研究支援者 (30733589)
Research Collaborator |
KIM Kyung-Ho 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 研究支援者 (30733589)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ケイ酸塩 / 融体 / ガラス / 熱伝導度 / 粘度 / NMR / Raman / ケイ酸塩融体 / ネットワーク構造 / スラグ / 高温融体物性 / 酸化物ガラス / 核磁気共鳴分光法 / ケイ酸塩ガラス / 構造解析 / 構造 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Physical properties (viscosity, thermal conductivity) of silicate liquids and their glasses are important to control the high temperature processes (e.g., glass making and pyrometallurgy). However, it is still difficult to understand the mechanism of property change with a variation in chemical composition because of their multicomponent system. In the present project, viscosity and thermal conductivity of multicomponent aluminosilicate melts and glasses were evaluated. Also, the local structure in the neighborhood of cations in network region and their breakage region were analyzed spectroscopically. It is found that the physical properties should be influenced by coordination number of silicon and aluminum cations in the network structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
放射性廃棄物のガラス固化プロセスなど、トライアル&エラーによる最適化が困難な高温プロセスでは、プラントや溶融炉等の設計時点で詳細なプロセスシミュレーションが不可欠である。酸化物を溶解し、スムーズに流し出すには、融体やガラスの熱伝導率や粘度は特に重要な物性値であると言える。本課題で得られた知見は、工業的に扱われる多成分系酸化物融体の物性発現メカニズムの理解を進展させ、組成設計の指針となると期待できる。