Investigation of growth mechanism of single-crystalline thin film on single-crystalline substrate with different crystal orientation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Doi Toshiya  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (30315395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 一瀬 中  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 電力技術研究所, 上席研究員 (70371284)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords結晶成長 / ヘテロエピタキシャル成長 / 不整合ヘテロエピタキシャル成長 / 金属基板 / 酸化物機能性薄膜 / 2軸結晶配向 / ヘテロエピタキシャル / 不整合ヘテロエピタキシャル / エピタキシャル成長 / 結晶育成・成長 / 鉄基板 / 銀基板 / 異方位成長 / 金属物性 / エピタキシャル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We fabricated Y2O3, CeO2, YSZ, CSZ, and YBa2Cu3O7 thin films on {110}<001> textured silicon steel plates, (110) Fe single crystals, and {110}<110> textured Ag tapes. The crystal orientations of the obtained thin films were measured, and the orientation relationships between the substrate crystals and the crystals in the thin films were determined. As the lattice mismatch between the substrate crystals and the deposited thin film crystals increased, a large number of crystal orientations tended to coexist. However, there were some exceptions, further investigation has to be conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不整合ヘテロエピタキシャルのメカニズム解明には至らなかったが、多数のデータを収集することができ、珪素鋼板、Agといった金属基板上にいくつかの酸化物の疑似単結晶薄膜を成長させることに成功した。今後、さらに多くのデータを集めて解析することで不整合ヘテロエピタキシャル成長メカニズムの解明が進むと期待される。また、各種単結晶基板より安価であり熱伝導率が高い金属単結晶が基板材料として使用できることを示すことができたと考えるが、この成果を活用することで各種デバイスの放熱性を大きく向上させることが可能になるなど産業への活用も見込めると考える。