The study on equilibrium phase diagram under magnetic fields and preparation of ferromagnetic materials by magnetic field-induced reaction effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Keiichi  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 教授 (70302205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三井 好古  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 准教授 (90649782)
伊藤 昌和  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合教育学系, 准教授 (40294524)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords強磁場 / 平衡状態図 / 磁場中合成 / 強磁性体 / 磁場効果 / 状態図 / 金属物性 / 結晶成長 / 磁性 / 反応・分離工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated equilibrium phase diagrams in high magnetic fields and obtained the following main results regarding the magnetic filed-induced chemical reaction effect (MFE). (1) We have developed a heat treatment quenching furnace in a magnetic fields up to 19T (the world's highest magnetic field). (2) The origin of the MFE for MnBi is mainly due to the enhancement of the MnBi-phase formation rate. (3) It was suggested that magnetic separation of MnBi is possible even at about 0.5 T by using the magnetic field gradient. (4) The origin of the field-induced nonmagnetic-ferromagnetic phase transformation in MnAl is due to the promotion of the nonmagnetic epsilon phase-ferromagnetic tau phase transformation and the suppression of the nonmagnetic beta phase transformation. (5) We found that the epsilon phase was stabilized by C in MnAl. (6) An efficient tau phase magnetic field synthesis method was developed using MnAlZn. (7) Field suppressing effect of crystal size was found with MnCuAl.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で、機能性磁性材料5種類の磁場効果を解明し、3件の磁場効果の起源を突き止めた。世界最高磁場中強磁性物質合成に成功した。磁場中平衡状態図の計算法の開発が進み、効率的に磁場中材料開発が可能になった。助成期間に9編の査読付き論文発表、3度の国際会議招待講演成果公表、4件の関連特許出願、2017年1月には南日本新聞誌上で研究成果が報道発表されるなど、本研究の学術的意義と社会的意義は高いことを示した。