Mesoscopic analysis of dynamic interfacial behavior of dense nanofluids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tsukada Takao  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10171969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿尻 雅文  東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 教授 (60182995)
小宮 敦樹  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (60371142)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノフルイド / コンタクトライン / 位相シフトエリプソメトリ / 先行薄膜 / ナノ粒子 / 構造形成 / 数値シミュレーション / 超臨界水熱合成 / 位相シフトエリプソメトリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in-situ observation of the microscopic wetting behavior of a suspension droplet consisting of polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and PDMS-modified SiO2 nanoparticles was performed by a phase-shifting ellipsometer when the droplet moved on a Si substrate, and the effect of the presence of nanoparticles on the contact angle and the thickness distribution of precursor film near the contact line were investigated. In addition, numerical simulations for the structure formation of surface-modified nanoparticles during solvent evaporation were carried out, and the effects of organic solvents, surface modifiers and the surface density of the modifiers on the structures of nanoparticles during and after solvent evaporation were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノフルイドは,3Dプリンティングやプリンテッドエレクトロニクス用の高濃度低粘性ナノインクへの応用等,電気・電子,自動車,医療等々の様々な分野への応用が期待される新たな機能性流体材料である。ナノフルイドの応用技術,例えば,プリンテッドエレクトロニクスにおけるパターン線幅やパターン形状の高精度化には,ナノフルイドの動的濡れ性の解明は不可避の課題である。本研究で得られた成果は,このような課題解決に当って,有用な知見を与えるものである。