Application of multi-functional mixed-ionic liquid and supercritical CO2 systems for efficient biomass processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SMITH Richard  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (60261583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 善之  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50243598)
平賀 佑也  東北大学, 工学研究科, 学術研究員 (70757814)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 物性測定 / 物性理論 / バレロラクトン / 極性 / 超臨界流体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mixed-solvents, properties and catalytic systems related to efficient processing of biomass with ionic liquids and supercritical carbon dioxide (scCO2) were studied. Basic physical properties (solute activity coefficients at infinite dilution, high pressure densities and CO2 solubilities) were measured and theoretical relationships were developed. Characterization of solvent polarity was studied by measuring Kamlet-Taft parameters of mixed-solvent systems where it was found that solvent phase polarity could be advantageously controlled with solvent-phase composition. Appropriate catalysts, ionic liquids, supercritical and catalytic systems were identified, whereas hydrogenation of biomass-related substrates with bifunctional catalysts was studied. A hydrogen-free, ionic liquid-scCO2-formic acid-bifunctional Ni/NiO catalyst reaction system that produces gamma-valerolactone in high yields (97%) with unprecedented efficiency (3 h) was developed as one example.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イオン液体を混合しその両機能を維持しようとする混合イオン液体については世界的にも種々の検討がなされているが,物性研究においてはその検討例が多いとは言えない.実際,本研究にて報告した混合イオン液体へのCO2溶解度や混合イオン液体の無限希釈活量係数については,論文ベースで数報のみしか報告されていない.中でも混合イオン液体の高圧密度については本研究において初めて報告されたものであり,その高圧における非理想性については初めて明らかになった事実である.
混合イオン液体の利用方法は今後もさらなる拡がりを見せると予想され,本研究は非食用バイオマスの有効利用手法構築に向けた重要な位置づけである.