Development of innovative demulsification process of O / W type emulsion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Muto Akinori  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00174243)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエマルジョン / 解乳化 / 交流電場 / 連続解乳化 / クリーミング / 廃棄物再資源化 / 水中油乳化液 / マイクロデバイス / 電場印可 / 凝集 / 濃縮 / エマルジョン破壊 / O/Wエマルジョン / 静置操作 / 油相成分濃縮 / 化学工学 / 環境技術 / 水資源 / フローケミストリー / 相分離 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it was found that demulsification can be promoted by applying an electric field to an O / W emulsion in which an oil component prepared using a nonionic surfactant is dilute. The demulsification promoting effect of the O / W type emulsion by the application of the electric field increased as the particle size of the droplet increased. Furthermore, the demulsification could be promoted by increasing the electric field strength, increasing the electrostatic force acting between the droplets, performing concentration by creaming as pretreatment, and increasing the time during which the maximum electrostatic force acts. A new demulsification method has been proposed that can be rationally explained by the conventional theory. A new issue was found out why creaming was promoted by the application of an electric field. It is a phenomenon that should be considered from the viewpoint of surface chemistry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実際のエマルジョンには油成分が希薄なO/W(油滴水中)型エマルジョンも多く排出され,この廃エマルジョンの処理は水分が多いゆえに燃焼処理にも負担が大きく,早急にその処理法の開発が求められている。本研究では,交流電場を約3分照射し、24時間静置することによりO/Wのクリーミングが促進され、このクリーミングされた濃縮されたO/Wエマルジョンに対して、電場照射することにより、解乳化が起こり有機溶媒を回収することに成功した。学術的にはエマルジョンに関する新しい現象を提起し、社会的にはこれまで大量の熱エネルギーを費やして処分そいてきたO/Wエマルジョンの処理法を提案する。