Development of Hybrid Process for Simultaneous Recovery of Lithium and Boron from Geothermal Water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Yoshizuka Kazuharu  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (70191567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西浜 章平  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (00347668)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords吸着 / 電気透析 / 地熱水 / リチウム / ホウ素 / ハイブリッドシステム / 分離回収 / ハイブリッドプロセス / 化学工学 / 反応・分離工学 / 資源開発工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hybrid process for selective recovery of lithium and boron from geothermal water together with direct production of lithium hydroxide and boric acid was developed by combining the chromatographic recovery of lithium and boron using the adsorbents and the bipolar electrodialysis process. The study was conducted (1) Recovery of lithium tetraborate from geothermal water using lithium adsorbent and boron adsorbent, (2) Separation and recovery of lithium tetraborate from geothermal water using an adsorption column connected with a lithium adsorption column and a boron adsorption column, and (3) simultaneous and direct production of lithium hydroxide and boric acid using a bipolar electrodialysis method from lithium tetraborate recovered from geothermal water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、地熱水から高付加価値なレアメタル資源を同時採取可能な分離回収プロセスを開発するとともに、我が国オリジナルの技術であるバイポーラ電気透析法を用いた生成物への直接変換と濃縮プロセスを組み合わせたハイブリッドプロセスを開発したことである。また、社会的意義は、未利用資源である地熱水から国産のレアメタルを回収することによって我が国の資源確保問題の解決に貢献できることである。