Development of ionic liquid based aqueous two-phase extraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO MICHIAKI  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10157381)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 水性2相 / 深共晶溶媒 / 分離 / 反応・分離工学 / 水性2相 / 抽出 / 液膜 / バイオマス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ionic liquids are attracting attention as new solvents because of their non-volatility, incombustibility and environmentally benign. On the other hand, ionic liquids are generally still expensive to use as commercial solvents because their purification is difficult. In this study, we investigated the function as a new separation medium of protic ionic liquid (PIL) and deep eutectic solvent (DES), which can express similar function to ionic liquid by mixing inexpensive substances. Of particular interest is the application of PIL and DES to aqueous two-phase extraction with low environmental impact. The main results obtained in this study, construction of a novel aqueous two-phase system using PIL and DES, and separation of bio-related compunds were achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体関連物質の工業的生産において分離プロセスは全コストの50%以上を占めるといわれ,環境負荷の小さくかつ経済的な分離システムを構築は喫緊の課題である.本研究ではこのために本研究では環境負荷の小さくかつ安価に合成できるプロトン性イオン液体や深共晶溶媒といった新規な溶媒を用いた新規水相2相系を用いた分離プロセスを提案し.ジオールやタンパク質の分離に有効であることを示した.