Mechanistic study of adhesion and uptake of particles onto/into macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Shinto Hiroyuki  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (80324656)
Research Collaborator SETO Hirokazu
HIROHASHI Yumiko
TSUKAMOTO Nanami
ASO Saki
KAWAGUCHI Sanae
TAKIGUCHI Miho
TAKEMOTO Satoshi
YANABA Syunsuke
ETO Yuki
KAWANO Takaharu
KASHIMA Ayaka
NAKASHIMA Kanae
TOMARI Kento
YAMASHITA Katsuya
KODAMA Aoi
KUMAGAI Rina
MASUDA Yuta
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生体ソフト界面 / タンパク質コロナ / 相互作用 / 大食細胞 / 粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a flow-cytometry-based technique to analyze the adhesion/uptake amounts of particles onto/into cells at single-particle, single-cell level with high throughput. These adhesion and uptake amounts qualitatively agreed with the adhesion force measured by colloid-probe atomic force microscopy and the uptake rate observed by scanning electron microscopy, respectively.
Protein-coated or saccharide-modified particles were fabricated, and the effect of these particle surface properties on the force, amount, and rate of particle adhesion/uptake onto/into a macrophage was investigated. The force and amount of particle adhesion were not always correlated with the rate of particle uptake. Further study is necessary to elucidate the detailed mechanism of particle adhesion/uptake by macrophage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大食細胞(マクロファージ)への微粒子の付着・取込は、生体がもつ免疫系での一連のプロセスの最上流に位置し、複数の物理化学的および細胞生物学的な相互作用が関与する極めて複雑な現象である。この現象を理解することは、微粒子の生体影響評価、先端医療を支えるバイオマテリアルの表面設計など、多くの分野において極めて重要である。しかし、基礎的な理解がなされないまま、研究・開発が進められることが多い。本研究において開発された「細胞への粒子の付着・取込」に関する単一粒子・単一細胞レベルの観測技術およびモデル粒子の作製技術は、マクロファージへの粒子の付着・取込の詳細メカニズム解明に向けて、貢献すると考えられる。