Project/Area Number |
16H04559
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Reaction engineering/Process system
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
成 基明 東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 助教 (30747259)
廬 金鳳 東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 研究支援者 (70532422)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ナノ粒子 / 表面制御 / 金属酸化物 / 分散 / 表面修飾 / 金属酸化物ナノ粒子 / 溶媒中分散 / 有機分子複合課 / 水熱合成 / ナノ結晶 / 高濃度分散 / 有機無機複合化 / 酸化物 / 溶解度パラメータ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The surface of metal oxide nanoparticles are modified with organic molecules to disperse them in solvents. However, the organic molecules are selected in the try and error manner. In this research, we studied what determine the dispersion of nanoparticles in solvents and showed that Hansen solubility parameter and COSMO-RS method can be used to choose the combination of solvent and organic molecule that is used for the organic modification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
有機分子などと異なり、無機ナノ粒子はたとえ同じ化学式で表されたとしても大きさや表面状態により物理的、化学的性質が大きく異なる。その性質については様々な評価方法が存在したが、本手法は、分散などの関係する表面化学特性を評価するものであり、さらに、それに対して表面修飾有機分子が与える影響を明らかにし、その制御を実現した。無機ナノ粒子は、ポリマーやプラスチックなどと複合化することで様々な新材料を実現することができるが、本研究はその複合化を容易にするものである。