Project/Area Number |
16H04560
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Reaction engineering/Process system
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Keiji Yasuda 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80293645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小島 義弘 名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (80345933)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 反応装置 / ソノプロセス / ウルトラファインバブル / キャビテーション / 超音波 / 化学工学 / ファインバブル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By using ultrafine bubbles (UFB) whose diameter is less than 1 micrometer, chemical and mechanical effects of ultrasound were enhanced. When ultrasound was irradiated to ultrapure water without UFB, UFB was generated. Number concentration of UFB increased with decreasing ultrasonic frequency. Synthesis of gold nanoparticles by sonochemical method is performed. By the addition of UFB, diameter of gold nanoparticles is reduced and stability of gold nanoparticles in solution is improved. To investigate mechanical effect, phenylalanine in aqueous solution was separated by ultrasonic atomization. Concentration factor increased by UFB addition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
低周波の超音波によって簡単に短時間でウルトラファインバブル(UFB)を生成できる。また、界面活性剤などの安定剤が無くても、UFBと超音波によって微細で安定な金ナノ粒子を合成できる。さらに、水中の生理活性物質の超音波霧化濃縮においてUFBの添加によって、濃縮率が増大する。これらの効果はUFBによる超音波キャビテーションの生成促進、UFBと超音波の相互作用、UFB表面の帯電性・疎水性・長期安定性に起因し、学術的にも大変興味深い。