Development of metal phosphides as a novel anode material and application to intermediate-temperature fuel cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Ryuji  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (40325486)
Research Collaborator TADA Shohei
QING Geletu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords燃料電池 / 電極触媒 / 金属リン化物 / リン酸塩電解質 / 無機酸素酸塩 / 燃料多様化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal phosphides are active for H-H bond dissociation, thermally and chemically stable, and electronically conductive comparable to metals. Because of these features, metal phosphides are expected as electrode materials in fuel cells. In this study, metal phosphides such as Ni2P, CoP, FeP, WP, and MoP have been investigated as anode catalysts for intermediate temperature fuel cells, and power generation characteristics were evaluated at 220℃ as H2-O2 fuel cells. The anode performance is in the following order: MoP > WP > FeP > CoP > Ni2P. In addition, MoP and WP exhibited higher current density per electrochemical surface area than commercial Pt/C. Carbon materials such as carbon black or carbon nano-fiber mixed in the anode were found effective to reduce polarization resistances derived from the anodic reaction and gas diffusion in the anode, leading to better power generation performance. In addition, CO tolerance of MoP and WP anodes was proved by using 1%CO/H2 gas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属リン化物の電気化学分野への展開は、近年活発に行われるようになっているが、燃料電池の燃料極としての研究は極めて少ない。しかも、本研究が対象としている200℃から600℃の温度範囲で作動する燃料電池の電極材料研究は少なく、新しい分野を切り開くものである。この温度域の燃料電池では、電解質の研究が進行しつつあり、酸化物系の高温型電解質の低温化、もしくはリン酸塩などの無機酸素酸塩の高温作動化が行われており、新しい展望が見えてきている。電解質に続くのは、電極触媒の研究であり、本研究で取り組んだ金属リン化物はその有力候補である。燃料電池の可能性と実用性を広げる点において、大きな意義があると考えられる。