High performance catalysts prepared by using unique surface properties of intermetallic compounds.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Takayuki  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (40186797)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords金属間化合物 / 合金 / 触媒 / 水素化 / 選択性 / 部分水素化 / パラジウム / 白金 / 固溶体 / 選択的水素化 / 幾何学的因子 / 微粒子 / 電子的効果 / 幾何学的効果 / 選択水素化 / 位置選択性 / 表面 / 原子配列 / 電子状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intermetallic compound is classified as a specific group of alloys. The usual alloy consists of a solid solution between two metal elements, where two element atoms are located in a random way. Intermetallic compounds, however, have high regularity in atomic arrangement because they consist of crystal. Such compounds have unique surface structure, which is not found in the usual alloys. We prepared the particles of intermetallic compounds consisting of single-phase nano-size compound and tested them for hydrogenation, isomerization, dehydrogenation, selective oxidation, and so on. Some intermetallic compounds have been found to be more active, selective, and durable than usual solid solution alloys for these reactions. We concluded that unique surface structures given by regularly arraigned two element atoms are the main cause for the high catalytic performance of the intermetallic compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属触媒の性能向上のため、第2金属を添加する方法は以前から広く行われてきたが、そのほとんどがランダムな原子配列をとる固溶体合金に関するものであった。我々は規則的原子配列を持つ、すなわち結晶構造を持つ合金である金属間化合物に着目し、その金属表面の特異な原子配列が生起するユニークな触媒作用を解明することに成功した。これにより数百種類以上ある金属間化合物が新規な金属触媒としての大きな可能性を持つことを、触媒研究者に広く知らしめた。