Development of oxidation catalyst using precious group metal species as promoter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Tsunehiro  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70201621)
Research Collaborator Hosokawa Saburo
Teramura Kentaro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords燃焼触媒 / 自動車触媒 / 貴金属触媒 / 遷移金属触媒 / 酸素貯蔵材料 / 環境触媒 / 遷移金属酸化物触媒 / 担持貴金属触媒 / 遷移金属(複合)酸化物触媒 / 貴金属 / 触媒燃焼反応 / 酸化反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Catalytic combustion method is effective for the removal of volatile organic compounds (VOCs) emitted from automobile or various industrial processes, and the development of novel catalyst material having a high activity at low temperature range is highly desired. This research demonstrates that the catalytic function of transition metal-based mixed oxide is dramatically amplified by adding a trace amount of precious group metal (PGM) species. For CO and C3H6 combustion, catalytic activity of Mn-based catalyst are enhanced by PGM loading. A small amount of PGM species adequately promotes the adsorption of CO or C3H6, resulting in the improvement of catalytic activity of Mn-based catalyst. These results suggest that the development of transition metal-based catalyst having high catalytic activity leads to reduce PGM usage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では,少量の貴金属元素が遷移金属元素の触媒能を促進するという新規な発想に基づき,貴金属元素をプロモーターとした超高活性燃焼用触媒の開発を目指した.従来まで,貴金属系の触媒の活性点は貴金属サイトであるという固定概念があったが,本研究では遷移金属が活性サイトであり,その機能をアシストするために貴金属を導入するという視点で触媒設計を行った.その結果,触媒活性が非常に高い材料を設計することに成功した.このような触媒設計指針は触媒活性の向上を生むだけでなく,貴金属元素の使用量の低減化も見込めるため,経済的・社会的観点からも意義深い成果であると考えている.