Synthesis and application of novel orgaic-inorganic hybrid microporous materials having both hydrophilic and hydrophobic nano-spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Katsutoshi  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (60343042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 拓史  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (60371019)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords有機ー無機ハイブリッド / 多孔体 / 親疎水性 / 自己組織化 / 粉末X線回折 / 構造解析 / 触媒 / 両親媒性 / 多孔質材料 / 層状化合物 / 脂質二重層 / ゼオライト / 有機-無機ハイブリッド / 疎水性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in synthesizing a variety of novel organic-inorganic crystalline materials having various crystal structures and chemical compositions by employing bridging or terminal organosilanes and organic/inorganic structure-directing agents. We have also succeeded in determining the crystal structures of several materials by the powder X-ray diffraction analysis. Some of them are proved to have porous structures, and they would be applicable to novel adsorbents, catalyst supports, or additives for polymers. One of the materials KCS-2 showed acid properties after ion-exchange, and some transition metals were stably introduced into KCS-2. However, their application to catalysts seemed difficult due to their low structural stability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により多様な結晶構造・化学組成を有する新規有機-無機ハイブリッド物質を創製することができた。その特異な構造・表面特性を活かし、吸着・分離剤や高分子材料への添加剤の開発、あるいは錯体触媒の固定を通じた新しい触媒プロセスの開発など、今後の幅広い応用・展開が期待できる。両親媒性を有する原料の自己組織化を利用した本研究の合成手法は、他の様々な材料合成にも容易に適用でき、今後の材料開発研究への発展にも寄与できる。