Application of hybrid nano-assembly for in-vitro synthetic biology tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Umetsu Mitsuo  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70333846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二井手 哲平  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20802705)
高見 誠一  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40311550)
中澤 光  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40584991)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生体分子 / 酵素 / ナノ粒子 / ナノ材料 / 生物・生体工学 / 酵素反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vivo, a series of enzymes are closely packed in a minute space, and the enzyme reactions are coupled. In this study, enzymes are clustered on nanoparticles and the clustered enzymes are hierarchically assembled to reconstruct in-vivo-mimic enzyme-crowded environment. The utilization of material-binding peptides and proteins showed the possibility for spontaneous self-assembly of clustered enzymes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体内での酵素密集環境を生体外で再構築できれば、細胞内では変化させることができなかった様々なパラメータを変化させることができ、生体内での代謝ネットワークの解明に有用なツールとなり得る。本研究で開発した、酵素が集積したナノ粒子を凝集させる技術は、その再構築を可能とする要素技術として寄与する。