Reproduction processes of three-dimensional tissues based on particulate matrices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Masumi  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30546784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関 実  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80206622)
Research Collaborator Kushida Masahito
Furusawa Kazuya
Utoh Rie
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsハイドロゲル / 細胞培養 / 肝細胞 / コラーゲン / 細胞外マトリックス / マイクロ流体デバイス / 生体組織工学 / 微粒子 / ファイバー / 生体材料 / 生物・生体工学 / 細胞・組織 / バイオマテリアル / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed new techniques to transform extracellular matrix components into particulate materials with various morphologies, with sizes of several tens of micrometers or smaller. By combining the particles with mammalian cells, we were able to form composite tissue models, and this process was especially suitable to improve the functions of hepatocytes. Additionally, we performed perfusion culture experiments that can reproduce the blood flow environments in our body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幹細胞技術の飛躍的な向上などを背景として,個々の細胞を組み立てて,機能的な生体組織モデルを作製することの必要性が高まりつつある。そのための激しい技術開発競争が行われているが,本研究で開発した手法は,基本的には細胞を微粒子状のマトリックス成分と混合し培養するだけで,「3次元的で」「細胞密度を制御でき」「機能の高い」生体組織モデルを作製できるため,医療や創薬などの分野における高い応用性を有しているものと考えられる。