Identification of the molecular chaperone responsible for antibody folding in CHO cell and application of it for the antibody production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yohda Masafumi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 卓越教授 (50250105)
Research Collaborator Noguchi Keiichi
Shinohara Kyosuke
Fukutani Yosuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsCHO cell / antibody / PDI / Chaperone / シャペロン / プロテインジスルフィドイソメラーゼ / 抗体 / フォールディング / CHO細胞 / 小胞体シャペロン / 小胞体ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Therapeutic monoclonal antibodies are produced by mammalian cells, mostly CHO cells, because antibody formation requires intra- and inter-chain disulfide bond formation and glycosylation. Folding and assembly of antibody polypeptide chains take place in the ER. In the antibody-producing plasma cell,Thus, to enhance the antibody production by CHO cell, it seems necessary to improve the folding and assembly system in CHO cells. There exist various PDIs in mammalian cells. However, it is unknown which PDI is responsible for antibody production. When ER stress is induced, expression-level of pdia4 significantly increased in the antibody-producing CHO cell. Knockdown of pdia4 in the antibody-producing CHO cell caused significantly affected the production and maturation of antibody. PDIa4 could assist folding and assembly of the reduced and denatured antibody in vitro. Therefore, we concluded that PDIa4 takes an essential role in the folding and assembly in CHO cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗体医薬品は使用量が多いため、大量生産技術の開発が課題となっている。低分子化学薬品と比較すると治療に要するコストは高く、その恩恵を得られる人が限られるだけではなく、医療費の高騰という問題も引き起こしている。本研究の成果により、CHO細胞による抗体の生産効率を上げて、生産コストを下げることが期待できる。