Engineering three dimensional hepatic tissues with perfusable vasculatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Junji  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80431675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸尾 昭二  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (00314047)
渡邉 昌俊  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90273383)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords再生医療 / 肝臓 / 血管 / 電気化学 / オリゴペプチド / 血管構造 / 毛細血管 / 電気化学細胞脱離 / 肝細胞 / ハイドロゲル / 細胞組織工学 / 肝組織 / ティッシュエンジニアリング / 送液培養 / 平滑筋 / 細胞脱離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The lack of fabrication strategy of perfusable vascular networks is a fundamental barrier to engineer thick and cell-dense tissues and organs for regenerative medicine. In this study, we propose a rapid engineering approach of spatially-aligned and perfusable macrovasculatures. We designed an electrochemically cleavable oligopeptide which can be used for cell transfer from a culture surface to a hydrogel. Using this oligopeptide on a needle, macrovasculatures whose internal surface was covered with endothelial cells were fabricated in a hydrogel. The endothelial cells transferred were then migrated and formed luminal structures in the hydrogel, leading to formation of perfusable macro- and micro-vascular networks. Furthermore, by encapsulating iPS-derived hepatic endoderm spheroids between the macrovasculatures, functional liver tissues with vascular networks were induced. This simple and versatile approach promises various applications for engineering three-dimensional thick tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生医療の分野では、送液可能な血管構造を構築する技術の確立が不十分であったため、作製できる移植用組織のサイズは酸素の拡散範囲という制限がかかり、かなり薄いものに限られていた。本研究では、ハイドロゲル内に細胞を適切に配置することで、細胞の自己組織化により機能的な組織が形成されることを示した。また、今後この手法をさらに発展させ、より細胞密度および血管密度の高い機能的な立体組織を作製できれば、直接血管を吻合して移植可能な移植用臓器の作製が可能となり、肝臓に限らず様々な臓器の再生医療につながると考えられる。