The design of the cell internal division child confirmation peptide and cell function alteration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HONDA HIROYUKI  名古屋大学, 予防早期医療創成センター, 教授 (70209328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 竜司  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 准教授 (50377884)
清水 一憲  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70402500)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsペプチド / アレイ / 探索 / 細胞 / 機能評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peptides that have biological activities are called functional peptides. Many types of functional peptides have been found to date and has been designed for development of peptide drug. In the present study, following 3 topics were investigated, 1) fabrication of peptide library including unnatural amino acid, 2) screening of intracellular functional peptide conjugated with cell penetrating peptide (CPP), 3) development of the smart machinery for removal of CPP in intracellular space. Related to the last topic, we have established the methodology for disulfide bond formation of all peptides on peptide array. In addition, we have been developed a novel synthesis method of hetero-dimerized peptide using intramolecular disulfide bonding between main- and sub-chain of lysin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞内に導入し内部に侵入した直後に切断できる仕組みは細胞内機能性ペプチドの探索において必要不可欠な技術である。また環状化ペプチドライブラリーによる探索も高機能ペプチドの探索において重要な手法であり、細胞内機能性ペプチド医薬の開発につながる技術である。