Identification of Limiting Step and Optimization of Metabolism based on Analysis of Dynamic Behaviors of Multilayers Omics Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hiroshi  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00226250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 史生  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50462734)
戸谷 吉博  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70582162)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords反応速度論 / 物質生産 / インシリコデザイン / 代謝フラックス / 生物情報工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In microbial production system, it is important to rationally improve microbial metabolism and optimize production yield and production rate. In this study, we mainly focused on the improvement of production rate. We tried to develop a systematic method to extract limiting steps in the metabolic pathway. Precise analytical methods of metabolism, 13C-metabolic flux analysis, quantitation of proteins related to metabolism, and absolute quantitation of metabolite concentrations were conducted. These analytical data was used for thermodynamics analysis and kinetic modeling. Limiting steps in the central carbon metabolism of Escherichia coli was successfully identified and target production improvement was realized by designed genetic modification of the cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微生物細胞の代謝は多段階の化学反応であり、微生物生体触媒として用いることで、一つのプロセスによって原料を目的物質に変換することが可能である。しかし、多段階の反応が関与するため、どこにその律速点が存在するのかを知ることは容易ではない。微生物の代謝フラックス解析、酵素タンパク質定量、代謝物質絶対値を解析し、熱力学的手法の導入や代謝反応速度論モデルの利用によって代謝の律速点をシステマティックに抽出し効率的に遺伝子操作の戦略を提案できるシステムを開発したところに大きな意義がある。大腸菌のメバロン酸生産に適用することで、その有効性への道筋を示している。