Novel approach of the surface functionalization of nanomaterials based on noncovalent chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Tatsuo  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30346811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 勉  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90436551)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 界面活性剤 / 重合 / 生体分子 / 分散状態 / 表面修飾 / 表面機能化 / 高分子 / 表面 / 機能化 / ポリマー / ナノマテリアル / 親溶媒化 / 分散 / 界面 / ナノ粒子 / 有機無機ハイブリッド / 高分子重合 / 表面改質 / ナノバイオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop polymerizable surfactants, which lead to stable surface functionalization. One of the polymerizable surfactants we synthesized was designed and synthesized to consist of a methacryloyl group, oligo(ethylene glycol) and a long alkyl group. The surfactant assisted the dispersion of gold nanoparticles in water. The polymerization of the surfactant on the gold nanoparticles did not affect the dispersion. After the polymerization, the gold nanoparticles kept the well dispersion state in water. The dispersion was not affected by washing the nanoparticles or by diluting the dispersion. The polymerization of the surfactant was also achieved on carbon nanotubes and improved the dispersion of carbon nanotubes in water. The present approach based on the polymerizable surfactant successfully realized non-detachable surfactant and stable surface functionalization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カーボンナノ材料や金属ナノ粒子は特有の光学的・熱・電気・磁気的性質や機械的特性をもつことから、機能性材料として広く注目を集めている。カーボンナノ材料や金属ナノ粒子表面は一般に強い疎溶媒性を示すため、成形加工等のハンドリング過程において溶媒中で凝集してしまうことや、反応点が限られているといった問題がある。これらナノ材料と他の材料を複合化させるためには、ナノ材料表面を修飾し、表面改質を行うことが必要である。本研究では界面活性剤をナノ材料表面で重合させることで剥がれない界面活性剤・剥がれない表面機能化を達成した。本方法は、材料表面の材質に依存しないため様々な材料に適用可能である。