Design and validation of functional supramolecular protein assemblies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Noriho  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50302766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若林 里衣  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (60595148)
Research Collaborator KUSAKABE Takahiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsタンパク質集合体 / 生体触媒 / 翻訳後修飾 / バイオコンジュゲート / 自己集合 / 両親媒性 / バイオインターフェース / 固相基質 / 薬物送達 / 生体分子工学 / タンパク質工学 / 増殖因子 / バイオ界面 / 蛋白質 / タンパク質 / 酵素 / 自己組織化 / 細胞機能 / 酵素反応 / バイオテクノロジー / 生体界面 / 共奏性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Self-assembling nature of biomolecules has generated great attention of researchers in various fields. In the fields of biochemical and biomedical engineering, protein assemblies are considered a promising material for the creation of new platform for many applications, especially realizing cascading reactions and multivalency. The application of protein assemblies in the biological systems requires a careful selection of constituting materials and fabrication methods. Here enzymatic strategies to create new type of biomolecular assemblies have been explored. Various functional protein units were designed to different purposes, such as multi- assemblies of hemicellulase for saccharification of plant biomass and multi-conjugate of antibody-binding protein and enzyme for diagnosis. Finally, new peptidyl substrates were developed and validated to construct novel functional supramolecular protein assemblies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体内では、タンパク質が1つの機能ユニットとして、会合や離散、分解を受けながら、生命活動が営まれている。例えばウイルスや、細菌から生えた繊毛や鞭毛は、精緻な相互作用に基づいて自己集合的に組み上がり、特定のかたちと機能を発揮する。本研究の成果により、タンパク質を寄せ集める過程を人工系で模倣することで、望みの機能を有する超大型タンパク質集合体(超分子型自己集合系)の設計に繋がることが期待される。例えば、薬を封入したナノサイズのタンパク質粒子は、医薬や農薬分野での利用が期待される。