Development of an integrated tool for visualizing unsteady flow in aerodynamic design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ASAI KEISUKE  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40358669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沼田 大樹  東海大学, 工学部, 講師 (20551534)
三坂 孝志  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (20645139)
大林 茂  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (80183028)
Research Collaborator Nakakita Kazuyuki  宇宙航空研究開発機構
Liu Tianshu  西ミシガン大学
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords航空宇宙工学 / オプチカルフロー / 感圧塗料 / 感温塗料 / せん断応力 / 非定常流れ / 航空宇宙流体力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the forefront of aircraft development, the target of aerodynamic design is shifting to unsteady phenomena that occur at the boundaries of the flight boundaries, such as stall and buffet. In this research, an integrated visualization method capable of measuring two-dimensional distribution of time-varying surface-pressure and shear-stress fields with high resolution and high accuracy has been developed as an experimental tool that can be used universally for unsteady aerodynamic design of aircraft. For pressure field measurements, we succeeded in capturing fluctuations with the Pa order magnitude and in the kHz order frequencies using advanced noise-reduction techniques such as SVD. For the shear-stress field measurements, we developed a visualization method using the principle of optical flow and confirmed its accuracy and robustness through carefully-designed verification tests. We prepared for a release of these measurement techniques as general-purpose visualization tools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって,境界層の剥離と再付着,はく離渦の放出とその崩壊,それらの相互干渉による非定常空気力の発生メカニズムの理解と解明に道が拓ける.さらには,はく離や空気抵抗の能動的な流体制御デバイスのより系統的な設計が可能になる.本研究の成果は非定常空力設計に利用できるツールとして整備し公開する準備を進めており,最終的には,航空機の効率化や他分野(自動車,高速鉄道,タービン機器など)への波及を通じて,流体工学の発展と応用に貢献するものである.