Project/Area Number |
16H04583
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Numata Daiju 東海大学, 工学部, 講師 (20551534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浅井 圭介 東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40358669)
大谷 清伸 東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 特任准教授 (80536748)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 感圧塗料 / バリスティックレンジ / 超音速流れ / 流体計測 / 分子イメージング / 飛翔体 / 衝撃波 / 超音速現象 / 航空宇宙工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, as a new technology to realize pressure-field measurement on free-flight projectiles flying at supersonic speed, we developed the ultrafast-response bi-luminophore pressure-sensitive paint and developed a special two-wavelength splitter optical system. In addition, to conduct ballistic-range experiment using these developed techniques, we also worked on an optical system design for detecting the light emission with a high-speed camera equipped with a two-wavelength splitter optical system. In experiment, we succeeded in simultaneously detecting two wavelength images of emission from free-flight projectiles required for pressure calculation with a high-speed camera. In addition, by analyzing these two wavelength images, we also succeeded in clearly reproducing the pressure field on the surface of free-flight supersonic projectiles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果により、超音速で飛翔する物体上の圧力場計測について、その基礎計測技術を確立することが出来た。また、開発した技術を援用することにより、超音速以下における飛翔物体上の圧力場計測手法も確立することが出来た。これにより、従来までの空力試験では得るのが困難、もしくは不可能であった類の空力データが取得可能となった。これにより、従来までの航空機や飛行ドローン等の性能向上に資する空力データ取得が可能となり、かつ新たな概念に基づく空力デバイス等の開発の可能性を拡げることに成功した。