Jet Noise Assessment of Full-Scale Supersonic Engines Using 1MHz Optical Microphone and Low-Density-Gas Jets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Araki Mikiya  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (70344926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志賀 聖一  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (00154188)
GONZALEZ・P JUAN  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (30720362)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超音速ジェットエンジン / ジェット騒音 / 光学マイクロフォン / 低密度ガスジェット / 実機騒音推算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Supersonic jet engines operate at a high-velocity (order of 1000m/s) and high-temperature (order of 2000K) condition, and their noise reduction devices should be evaluated using a full-scale engine. It could bring a significant benefit if this could be done using ‘unheated’ and ‘1% miniature-sized’ nozzles. The jet acoustics could be reproduced using a ‘low-density gas’ instead of a ‘high-temperature burnt gas’. The jet noise frequency from the miniature nozzle becomes 100 time as high as that for a full-scale engine. By using the newly developed ultra-high frequency optical microphone, the acoustic measurement could be done that covers the human audible range even at the corrected frequency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
航空宇宙開発に要するコストを削減するための研究である.防爆・保安設備の整う巨大設備と,100名/日オーダの人員(危険かつ高価)を必要とする実機エンジン試験を,非加熱(安全)のミニチュアノズル(安価)で行うという試みである.音響計測に限定されるものではあるが,実機試験と同等の内容の試験を,数名の試験人員で数週間で行うことができるという成果を得た.騒音低減デバイス開発に弾みをつける成果であると考えている.