Combustion dynamics of environment-friendly jet engine fueled by bio-derived oil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tsue Mitsuhiro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (50227360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中谷 辰爾  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (00382234)
藤原 仁志  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 主任研究開発員 (40358453)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsジェットエンジン / バイオ燃料 / 環境 / 粒子状物質 / 燃焼不安定性 / 液滴燃焼 / ジェット燃料 / 噴霧燃焼 / ケルビン・ヘルムホルツ不安定性 / すす / 希薄燃焼 / 燃焼 / 環境負荷物質 / 高効率化 / エネルギー / 窒素酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Combustion behaviors of JetA-1 and HEFA(Bio-SPK: Bio Synthetic Paraffin Kerosene) were investigated using the combustor under the atmospheric pressure, a high-pressure and a high-temperature, and an engine operating conditions. Detailed measurements of pressure and CH* chemiluminescence were performed to investigate the dominant combustion mechanism. Also, droplet combustion measurements were performed to investigate the effects of the physical and the chemical fuel properties on the combustion behaviors. In addition, exhaust gas was sampled under an engine operating condition for JetA-1 and HEFA.
Results indicated that the lean blow-out limit for HEFA was extended compared to JetA-1. This tendency was discussed on the properties of fuels. When components of the pollutants were focused, emission indices of NOx, CO and THC were not different between JetA-1 and HEFA. On the other hand, emissions of the particulate matter for HEFA was reduced greatly compared with that for Jet A-1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
航空機において地球温暖化を抑制するためにバイオ合成燃料の使用が考えられる.ジェット燃料の物理性状に近いバイオ合成燃料が混合されて使用されるが,ジェット燃料の組成と比べて方向族化合物などの成分が大きくことがなるため,その燃焼安定性や排気特性が大きく異なる.本研究は実験室環境,高温高圧環境および実用燃焼器環境において航空機に使用される噴射器を使用して燃焼試験を実施した.また,単一液滴に着目した基礎燃焼試験を実施し物性値の影響を調べた.ジェットエンジン燃焼器におけるバイオ合成燃料とジェット燃料の燃焼挙動および排気特性の違いを,燃料性状および化学特性の違いに着目し明らかにした.