On board processing of Hyperspectral Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Akira  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (40356530)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsハイパースペクトル / リモートセンシング / データ処理 / データ駆動型 / モデル駆動型 / ハイパースペクトルデータ / 地球観測 / ハイパースペクトルセンサ / 情報抽出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hyperspectral sensors are the next generation of optical image sensors that observe the earth's surface at more than 100 spectral bands in the visible and shortwave infrared regions. Due to the dimension of spectral bands, the amount of data is large compared to multispectral sensors, and downlinking the data in its original form would place a heavy burden on the communication system. In order to analyze the acquired data on orbit, we focused on the sparse nature of the data, where images of neighboring spectral bands are similar. We developed two methods; one is based on a spectral information model of the ground surface and the other focuses on the statistical properties of the data. It was found that the method can be used for accurate classification of geological objects even with a reduced amount of data. In addition, a computer for on-orbit data processing and on-board processing technology of cloud detection were discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハイパースペクトルデータは農林水産業や資源開発において詳細な地物情報を与える遠隔探査データとして期待されるため、世界各国で宇宙用センサの開発が行われている。波長数が増加することに伴い、従来のマルチスペクトルセンサよりもデータ量が大きくなるために、データ転送が大きな問題となっている。情報の新鮮度やダウンリンク量を考慮すると軌道上でのデータ解析が望まれており、疎なデータを利用したデータ解析手法は非常に有効である。撮像後に地球観測情報を利用可能とすることが求められている中、災害・環境汚染や農林水産業などの即時性を必要とする分野でのデータ利用に貢献可能である。