Guidance and control law for recovering aircraft fromstall condition using stochastic optimal control theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Seiya  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (60203460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋口 丈浩  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 准教授 (20403652)
宮路 幸二  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (60313467)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords飛行力学 / 数値流体力学 / 非モデル制御 / 失速回復制御 / 確率最適制御 / 失速回復 / 誘導航法制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
LOC-I ( loss of control in-flight ) occurs outside of the normal fight envelope with uncontrollable motion and always leads to fatal accidents. The final target of this research is to provide an automatic control that prevents the fatal accident. Two approaches are treated in this research. The first one is non-model based control and the other one is stochastic optimal control. Non-model based control is often used in pilot training that does not use a mathematical model for recovery control logic. The effectiveness of designed controller is confirmed in the experiments using hobby aircraft. The measuring system in flight experiment is also developed. Numerical software for stochastic optimal control does not exist, so a new algorithm is developed in this research. The results of optimal control problem after stall condition of aircraft provide the good information to improve the non-model based controller.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
航空機の失速後の姿勢損失は重大な死傷事故につながるために、様々な面から対策をとる必要がある課題である。本研究は誘導制御の立場から失速後の自動回復を実現する方針で研究を進めた。失速後の現象は不確定性が多く、厳密なモデル化が不可能である。それに対して、パイロット訓練で用いられている非モデル制御の導入を試みた。検証のために、上空でモニタが可能な計測システムを開発し、模型飛行機を用いた自動制御実験で検証を行った。さらに、失速現象を確率で表現し、最適制御を適用することで、非モデル制御の改善案の明示を可能とした。いずれもアプローチも自動回復に向けた有益な成果が得られ、社旗貢献につながるものである。