Elucidation and optimization of plasma interference physics of magnetic-layer type cluster system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MIYASAKA TAKESHI  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (60303666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朝原 誠  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (40633045)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords宇宙推進工学 / 電気推進 / ホールスラスタ / クラスタシステム / プルーム干渉 / 推進・エンジン / ロケット / 航空宇宙流体力学 / プラズマ計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop cluster systems of Hall thruster for high-power electric propulsion systems, evaluations of SBS systems consisting of two-head system of magnetic-layer head were performed. As a result, it is found that a cathode position influences on the thrust performance. The plume divergence results on the influence. Effects of combination of magnetic field fidrections on th plume divergence was investigated by numerical analyses. In addition, interference effets of anode-layer SBS system were observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた複数ヘッドを有するホールスラスタシステムのヘッド干渉効果に関する知見は、ホールスラスタクラスタシステムの最適設計指針、最適作動指針導出の基礎となるものである。本成果を適用することによりクラスタ化が実現すれば大電力電気推進機の達成に結び付き、燃費を意味する比推力の高い電気推進機の大電力が実現することで、長期間、大型宇宙ミッションの可能性が大きく広がるものと期待できる。