Study on the Innovative UAV system which enables the return form upper staratosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHINO SHIN-ICHIRO  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (40243901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 政彦  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (50228590)
長崎 秀司  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (00304741)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords無人航空機 / エアロゾル / 高高度飛行 / 低レイノルズ数 / 空力特性 / パラシュート / 固定翼無人機 / 高高度滑空 / 気球浮揚 / 成層圏滑空帰還 / 気球 / 無人機 / 空力モデル推定 / エアロゾル観測 / 航空宇宙工学 / 飛行実験 / 自然現象観測・予測 / エアロゾルサンプリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The author has developed a new method for the aerosol observation and sample return using the combination of a balloon and a glider unmanned aerial vehicle(UAV) in Antarctica. We have used "Two Stage Separation Method" in which the UAV descends down to approximately 12km in alitutde by a parachute after separating from the balloon, and starts autonomous gliding by separating the parachute because of the unknown aerodynamic characteristics at higher altitudes, i.e. low Reynolds number and mid-to-high subsonic region. We have attempted and confirmed effective to estimate aerodynamic characteristics of the UAV at low Reynolds number which corresponds to the glide at higher altitude by using the device named "Parachute Sting Balance (PSB)". We can derive pure aerodynamic forces and moments by subtracting the forces and moments measured at the point where the PSB is attached from the whole aerodynamic forces and moments measured by accelerometers and angular sensors mounted on the UAV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高高度における小型無人航空機の飛行データが無く,制御系設計のための空力特性データを取得することは非常に困難であった.筆者が開発した二段階分離法(気球からの分離高度から,空力特性が把握できている高度までパラシュートで一旦降下させる方法)において,今回開発したパラシュートスティングバランスと呼ぶ装置により低レイノルズ数領域における空力特性を推定できるようになったことは大きな意義がある.実験結果からは妥当な結果が得られており,いくつかの実施上の課題が残るものの,推定法としてほぼ確立できたと言える.また,南極観測において定常的に高高度までのサンプル回収ができるようになる意義は大変大きい.