Liquified gas bipropellant microthruster using dimethyl etther and nitrous oxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
KAKAMI Akira  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80415653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 友松 重樹  宮崎大学, 工学部, 助教 (30315353)
橘 武史  北九州工業高等専門学校, 生産デザイン工学科, 特命教授 (50179719)
山本 洋司  北九州工業高等専門学校, 生産デザイン工学科, 教授 (50707453)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマイクロスラスタ / 二液式 / 化学推進 / ジメチルエーテル / 亜酸化窒素 / 無毒 / 環境適合性 / 液化ガス / 予混合 / 宇宙機用小型推進系 / 宇宙輸送 / マイクロ推進機 / 超小型衛星 / 宇宙推進 / 宇宙用推進機 / 航空宇宙工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a high performance microthruster for small satellites, we proposed a bipropellant thruster using nitrous oxide (N2O) and dimethyl ether (DME) as propellant. The thruster has a premixer to enhance performance and downsize the thrust chamber. A 0.4-N class thruster was prototyped to show that the thruster produce thrust and to evaluate the performance. A two-turn coil-type premixer was designed to mix N2O and DME, and numerical simulation showed that the premixer mixed N2O and DME. Thrust measurement showed that characteristic velocity efficiency was 84.5% at O/F=3.5, at which the thruster theoretically produced the maximum specific impulse of 290 s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,大学や企業により重量が100 kg程度の小型衛星が製作され,打ち上げられるようになった.小型衛星は,製作コストだけでなく打ち上げコストも大幅に削減できるため,多数の小型衛星によるコンステレーションが可能となり,比類のないミッションを実現しうる.一方で,適合する推進機が少なく,多くの小型衛星は弾道飛行に甘んじてきた.そこで,小型軽量で環境適合性に優れる高性能なマイクロ推進機の実現のため,毒性が極めて低い液化ガスであるため亜酸化窒素とジメチルエーテルを推進剤とし,予混合により小型化を実現することを着想した.本研究は,小型衛星に適合するロケット推進機を創出し,小型衛星の発展に資するものである.