Swirl Turbulent Combustion Field of Axial and Tangential Oxidizer Injection into Cylindrical Fuel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Shimada Toru  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (10332149)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsハイブリッドロケット / 境界層燃焼 / 旋回乱流燃焼 / 能動的燃焼制御 / A-SOFT / 瞬時燃料後退速度計測 / バリスティックス再構築法 / CFD解析 / WAX燃料 / 航空宇宙工学 / 推進・エンジン / 軸/接線方向二系統酸化剤噴射 / 燃焼振動予測 / 燃料後退速度計測 / 可視化燃焼実験 / 宇宙旅行 / POD解析 / 保安距離評価 / 流れの可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Visualized combustion experiments and LES numerical analysis have been carried out for A-SOFT (Altering-intensity Swirling-Oxidizer-Flow-Type) hybrid rocket using axial and tangential oxidizer injections. A correlation is found between the swirl strength and the peak frequency of the proper orthogonal decomposition coefficient of the field. A 5kN engine combustion test has been conducted to verify the validity of the LES analysis. The combustion control law for A-SOFT has been constructed and the feedback control performance by the resistance type fuel regression rate sensor is evaluated. The measurement characteristics of the sensor is examined by combustion tests.
A safety evaluation analysis method for dust explosion due to forced crushing of solid fuel has been constructed.
Discussion has been made on the role of hybrid rockets for space travel and space economy development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
将来の宇宙旅行や宇宙輸送の安全性が今の航空輸送並みになるには、今にない強靭な耐障害性の獲得が必須です。昨今注目されるハイブリッドロケットは、非爆発性の宇宙輸送系を実現し、これを獲得する手段と位置付けられます。本研究ではハイブリッドロケットの性能を向上させるA-SOFT方式における旋回乱流燃焼場を燃焼実験や数値解析等により解明し、得られた旋回強度と燃焼特性の関係から燃焼のフィーッドバック制御法を構築しました。将来さらなる広範囲推力制御能力を獲得することで宇宙旅行(有人サブオービタル飛行)、超小型衛星打ち上げ、宇宙デブリ除去、惑星軟着陸等への適用拡大が期待されます。