Feasibility Study on Electron Emission Device using Diamond Semiconductors for Space Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Ohkawa Yasushi  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 主任研究開発員 (20415920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 宙光  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (00415655)
田川 雅人  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10216806)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords宇宙ごみ(スペースデブリ) / 宇宙推進 / エレクトロダイナミックテザー / ダイヤモンド半導体 / 電子放出 / スペースデブリ / 航空宇宙工学 / スペースデブリ除去
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Feasibility of electron emission devices using diamond semiconductors for space was investigated aiming at the future application to space debris mitigation technologies. The first major result is that the thermionic electron emission from the diamond semiconductor at low temperature, which was reported in previous studies, was reproduced using a simple heating system. It was also shown that how the low-work-function state degrades by atomic oxygen in the low Earth orbit environment. These results are an important bases for future space applications of diamond semiconductors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の主な適用先は、宇宙ごみを除去するための推進装置である。エレクトロダイナミックテザーと呼ばれる地球磁場を利用したユニークな推進機や、近年多く利用されるようになってきた電気推進機では、何らかの電子放出装置が必要となる。ダイヤモンド半導体の適用によりこれらの電子放出源を簡素化できれば、より効率的な推進システムの構築が可能となり、人類共通の課題となりつつある宇宙ごみ問題解決への一助となる。
また、ダイヤモンド半導体の宇宙用電子放出源への応用は初の試みであり、地球低軌道環境がその電子放出特性に与える影響も初めて評価された。