Research on low-costed solid rocket by applying highly innovated technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Morita Yasuhiro  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (80230134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋葉 鐐二郎  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 名誉教授 (00013631)
佐伯 孝尚  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (10415903)
上杉 邦憲  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 名誉教授 (40013693)
堀 恵一  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (40202303)
三浦 政司  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80623537)
Research Collaborator Yoshida Yuji
Haegawa Hiroshi
Isochi Hikaru
Adachi Naoto
Uematsu Tsutomu
Kato Nobuji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsロケット / 航空宇宙システム / 固体ロケット / 固体燃料ロケット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By increasing the size of the rocket motors loaded with the newly developed solid rocket fuel, the Low melting temperature Thermo-plastic Propellant (LTP), a 1 km-class rocket was successfully launched to establish the manufacturing process and the burning characteristics of the novel propellant. The efficiency of the entire process has been improved epoch-making. The time required from fuel mixing to launching was reduced from the several months to a single day. The effectiveness of the wireless ignition system was verified by the preliminary flight test and the flight model specifications has been determined. Beyond the scope of the research, the segmental design to upscale the motor size was added. From those results, the fundamental research has been completed on the innovative technology for cost reduction of solid fuel rockets and paved the way to the next step applied research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙開発利用を本格的に活性化し,ユーザに対して宇宙利用のチャンスを拡大するためには,宇宙ロケットの低コストで高頻度な打ち上げが絶対不可欠である。我が国の固体ロケットは世界最高峰の技術(推進効率や誘導制御技術)と機動性を有し,イプシロンなどで打ち上げシステムの革新を目指しているが、国が事業として行う技術開発には限界があり,抜本的なコスト改革は実現しにくい。本研究は,自由な発想で推進系やアビオニクスの設計そのものを変えるような抜本的規模の技術革新を図り,国の事業では決してできない大きなブレークスルーを図ろうとするものである.